Dialogue AdsDialogue Ads

Checked 19 October 2026

Every public ChatGPT Ads benchmark, and how far to trust it

OpenAI publishes no official benchmarks. So we collected every public number on CTR, CPC, CPM, conversion rate and new customers, with who reported it and how much weight it can carry.

0.73%

Average CTR in the US

Brazil was highest at 1.91%. New Zealand lowest at 0.60%.

Similarweb + Graphite, 30 Mar to 16 Sep 2026

$60 to $25

CPM, February to April

What buyers reported paying per 1,000 impressions in the first months.

PPC Land, Apr 2026

About $5

CPC for B2B software

Against $30 to $50 on Google for the same clients, says 1 agency founder.

The Information, Oct 2026

Read this first

None of these numbers come from OpenAI’s own data

OpenAI has not published benchmarks by industry or by country. Every number below comes from 1 of 3 places.

  • A panel. Similarweb and Graphite watched ads shown to a sample of users. Good for averages, but it is not ad account data.
  • Agencies and their own accounts. Real spend, but 1 account or a few, often over a few weeks.
  • Case studies OpenAI chose to publish. Measured by partner tools such as DV Rockerbox, Triple Whale and WorkMagic. Useful, but picked to look good and not audited.

We left out numbers we could not trace to a method, such as CTRs near 4% and conversion rates above 10% that a few blogs repeat.

The full table

Every number, who reported it, and how much it is worth

Click the source to read the original report.

MetricNumberWho reported itHow far to trust it
CTR, US0.73%Similarweb + Graphite panel, 30 Mar to 16 Sep 2026Good for a rough average. Panel data, not ad account data
CTR, test accounts0.94%Common Thread Collective, $9,620 spent over 34 days1 agency. We only found it reported second hand
CTR, small testAbout 0.6% (search: about 2%)Choice OMG, small test in Canada, zero buyers1 small test. A useful warning, not an average
CPC, B2B softwareAbout $5 (Google: $30 to $50)1 agency founder, quoted by The Information, Oct 20261 quote about B2B clients. Paywalled original
CPC, test accounts$4.41Common Thread Collective, 34 days1 agency, second hand
CPC, own accountAbout $1.72Opascope, its own account over 15 days1 account, short test
CPM$60 at launch, about $25 by April 2026PPC Land, from agencies and buyersSeveral buyers agree on the trend. Prices have moved since
Conversion rate2.35%Opascope, its own account over 15 days1 account, short test
Conversion rateClose to 2x traditional searchCriteo, across 1,000+ brands, 5 May 2026Vendor data. Criteo sells access to these ads
Cost per acquisition15.3% lower than paid searchWeightWatchers, measured by DV Rockerbox, published by OpenAICase study picked by OpenAI. Not audited
New visitors93% newPortland Leather, measured by Triple Whale, published by OpenAICase study picked by OpenAI. Not audited
New customers67% of extra purchasesDose, measured by WorkMagic, published by OpenAICase study picked by OpenAI. Not audited
Return on ad spend3x over 28 days1 ecommerce advertiser, OpenAI, 31 Aug 20261 advertiser, named by no one. Treat as a best case
AdvertisersAbout 60,000New Street Research estimate, via The Information, Oct 2026Analyst estimate. OpenAI only says tens of thousands

Click rate by country

English markets click less than Brazil or Japan

MarketCTRNote
Brazil1.91%About 1 month of data
Mexico1.55%About 1 month of data
Japan1.53% 
South Korea1.21% 
Canada0.75% 
United Kingdom0.74%45.7% of eligible users saw at least 1 ad
United States0.73%43.4% of eligible users saw at least 1 ad
Australia0.67% 
New Zealand0.60% 

Where this comes from

The Similarweb and Graphite report covers 30 March to 16 September 2026. Brazil and Mexico only had about 1 month of data, so their high numbers may settle.

The same report found B2B SaaS was the top US category by impressions, at 19.9%.

How often an ad shows

Sources disagree. Writesonic found an ad in about 3% of sampled answers in June. Similarweb counted 26% in August. They measured in different ways, so neither is the answer.

Prices have only gone down so far

In the pilot, OpenAI asked for a $250,000 commitment, then $50,000. Buyers reported a CPM of about $60 at launch, then $45, then $35 to $25 by April, according to PPC Land. Self-serve now starts at $25 a day.

In October, The Information reported that OpenAI cut prices again. 1 agency founder said B2B software clients pay about $5 a click, against $30 to $50 on Google. The same report put the number of advertisers at about 60,000, a New Street Research estimate and about 3x late August.

Results OpenAI chose to share

On 5 October 2026, OpenAI published 3 partner results with its new measurement tools, as Search Engine Roundtable reported:

  • WeightWatchers: cost per acquisition 15.3% lower than its blended paid search benchmark (DV Rockerbox).
  • Portland Leather: 93% of visitors from ChatGPT Ads were new (Triple Whale).
  • Dose: 67% of extra purchases came from new customers (WorkMagic).

Before that, on 31 August, OpenAI said 1 ecommerce advertiser saw 3x return on ad spend over 28 days, and a tech partner saw 80%+ new traffic. Criteo, which sells access to these ads, says conversions from AI are close to 2x traditional search.

Why the case studies look so good

OpenAI picked them, and each was measured by a partner that sells measurement. That does not make them false. It makes them the best results, not the typical ones.

Watch the conversion counts

Since 30 September 2026, the Advertiser API counts a 30-day click and a 1-day view window by default, so API totals include view-through. In Ads Manager, view-through is a separate number. Compare like with like.

Questions

What is a good CTR for ChatGPT Ads?

The best public average is the Similarweb and Graphite panel: 0.73% in the US, 0.74% in the UK and 0.75% in Canada, with Brazil, Mexico and Japan above 1.5%. 1 agency test reported 0.94%. A small Canada test saw about 0.6%. OpenAI has not published an official CTR.

How much does a click cost on ChatGPT Ads?

Public numbers range from about $1.72 (Opascope, 1 account) to $4.41 (Common Thread Collective) and about $5 for B2B software clients (1 agency founder, via The Information). That same source put Google at $30 to $50 for those clients. Your own price depends on your bids and your market.

What is the CPM on ChatGPT Ads?

Buyers reported about $60 per 1,000 impressions at launch in February 2026, falling to about $25 by April. The Information reported in October that OpenAI has cut prices again. OpenAI does not publish a CPM.

Does OpenAI publish official ChatGPT Ads benchmarks?

No. OpenAI publishes no benchmarks by industry or country. What it has shared are hand-picked partner results, like WeightWatchers and Portland Leather. Every other number on this page comes from a panel, an agency or a vendor.

Do ChatGPT Ads bring new customers?

The published case studies say yes: 93% of Portland Leather's ChatGPT visitors were new, and 67% of Dose's extra purchases came from new customers. OpenAI chose and published these results, and they were not audited, so read them as a best case.

How many businesses advertise on ChatGPT?

About 60,000, according to a New Street Research estimate reported by The Information in October 2026. That is about 3x late August. OpenAI's own wording is still tens of thousands.

Next

The only benchmark that counts is your own. Start with a small budget, track conversions properly, then compare with your search numbers.

Keep this page useful

New numbers come out every few weeks. We send a short monthly note on what changed and whether it matters to you.

We never share your address. Unsubscribe in a click.

Have us do it

Want your own numbers instead of someone else’s? We set you up for a fixed fee, live in 14 days, then month to month.